Privacy Policy of Colligo GmbH

1. General

The protection of your data is a particularly important issue for us. We process your personal data exclusively on basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy, we are informing you about the important aspects of our data processing regarding our website www.colligo.at.

2. Personal Data

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used to find out your personal or factual circumstances (e.g. name, address, telephone number, data of birth or e-mail address). Data that could not be used to identify you (or only with a disproportionate level of effort) is not classed as personal data, e.g. data that has been anonymised.

What personal data do we collect/process and use?

You can use a large part of our web presence without disclosing personal data. Access data are saved which have no personal connection, such as the name of your Internet service provider, the page from which you are visiting us, the name of the requested files and their access date. These data are exclusively evaluated with a view to improving our offering and gives no indication whatsoever of your identity.

However, insofar as you wish to take advantage of the services offered, it is necessary that you specify further data. This is the data required for the particular processing. In most cases, this would be your name, business address, phone number, fax number, mobile number, position and email address.

We use the data collected about you to provide the services we offer, to answer your questions and to operate and improve our websites and applications.
We will only store your personal data for as long as is permitted by law. The deletion of the personal data stored is carried out if you revoke your consent to storage or if knowledge of the data is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which it was saved.

3. Contacting Us

If you contact us via contact form on the website or email, the submitted data is used for dealing with your inquiry and follow-up questions and will be deleted after 6 months. We will not provide third parties with your personal data without your consent.

4. Cookies

Our website uses so-called Cookies. These are small text files, which are stored on your device using a browser. They cause no damage. We use Cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some Cookies are stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser automatically they next time it accesses our website.
If you do not wish this to take place, you can adjust your browser settings so that it will inform you about the placing of Cookies, so that you can allow it in individual cases.
However, the deactivation or rejection of cookies may restrict the functionality of our website.

5. Web Analysis

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To deactivate Google Analytics, Google made a browser plugin available: Link

Google Analytics uses cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Please note that the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” has been included for the analysis of this website with Google Analytics to guarantee that IP addresses are captured anonymously (so-called IP masking). If anonymization has been activated, Google shortens the IP addresses in member states of the European Union and other contracting states of the agreement across the European Economic Area so that no information about your identity is disclosed. Only in exceptional cases, the entire IP address is sent to a server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses the collected data to analyze the way our website is used, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to render other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Learn more here.

We entered an appropriate contract about data processing with Google.

6. Social Media

Facebook

Our website uses features provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. By accessing pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection between your browser and the Facebook servers is established. As a result of this, data are transmitted to Facebook. If you possess a Facebook account, these data can be linked to it. If you do not want to assign these data to your Facebook account, you can log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, in particular use of a comment function or clicking a “Like” or “Share” button will also be transmitted to Facebook. To learn more, please visit this site.

Twitter

Our website uses features of Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By accessing pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection between your browser and the Twitter servers is established. As a result of this, data are transmitted to Twitter. If you possess a Twitter account, these data can be linked to it. If you do not want these data assigned to your Twitter account, you may log out of Twitter before you visit our site. Interactions, in particular clicking on a “Re-Tweet” button, are also passed on to Twitter. For more information, please visit this site.

LinkedIN

Our website uses functions of the network LinkedIn. The operator is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Whenever you access one of our pages containing functions of LinkedIn, a connection to the servers of LinkedIn is established. LinkedIn is informed about the IP address that you have used to visit our website. When clicking on LinkedIn’s “Recommend button” while you are logged in to your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn can associate your visit of our site with your user account. Please note that we as operator of the site neither are aware of the content of the data transferred to LinkedIn nor of what LinkedIn uses it for. For further information, refer to the privacy policy of LinkedIn.

Xing

Our website uses functions of the network XING. The operator is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Whenever you access one of our pages containing functions of Xing, a connection to the servers of Xing is established. As far as we know, no personal data is stored during this process and Xing neither stores any IP addresses nor assesses user behavior. For more information about Xing’s privacy policy and the Share button refer to this site.

7. Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter provided on our website, we need an e-mail address and additional information that will allow us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and agree to receive the newsletter.
We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to ensure that newsletters are sent in a consistent manner. This way the potential recipient can be included in a distribution list. After the registration, the user receives a confirmation e-mail to confirm. The address is only actively included in the distribution list if the registration is confirmed.
We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and offers.
Newsletter2Go is used as newsletter software. Your data is transmitted to Newsletter2Go GmbH. Newsletter2Go is prohibited from selling your data and from using it for purposes other than sending newsletters. Newsletter2Go is a certified German newsletter software provider, working in accordance with the European directive 95/46.
More information: Link.

When giving a company permission to store your personal data and email address and to send you marketing emails, you can revoke this consent at any time via the unsubscribe link in the email.
The data protection measures are always subject to technical innovations. For this reason, we ask you to inform yourself about our data protection measures at regular intervals by consulting our data protection declaration.

8. Your Rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

9. You can reach us under the following contact details:

Colligo GmbH
Bösendorferstraße 4 / Top 24
1010 Vienna
Austria
office@colligo.at
P: +43 1 236 30 36 – 0
F: +43 1 236 30 36 – 90